Company announcement

Announcement no. 43/2018
                                                                                                                                         

BankNordik share buy-back programme: Transactions week 45

On August 10, 2018 BankNordik announced a share buy-back programme. The programme is being carried out under Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 April 2014 and the Commission’s delegated regulation (EU) 2016/1052 of 8 March 2016 (also referred to as the Safe Harbour rules), which ensures that BankNordik is protected against violation of insider legislation in relation to the share buyback programme.

The share buyback programme runs from 6 August 2018 to 30 March 2019. In this period BankNordik will acquire shares with a value of up to DKK 15.0 million, with a maximum of up to 10% of the company’s share capital.

Since the announcement as of 6 August 2018, the following transactions have been made under the program:

 Number of sharesAverage
purchase price
Transaction value in DKK
Accumulated, last announcement48,545112.195,446,189
02 November 20181,360114.00155,040
05 November 20181,265114.00144,210
06 November 20181,220113.50138,470
07 November 20181,225113.00138,425
08 November 20181,225114.00139,650
Accumulated under the programme54,840112.366,161,984

With the transactions stated above, BankNordik holds a total of 392,849 of treasury shares, excluding investments made on behalf of customers and shares held for trading purposes, corresponding to 3.93% of the share capital.


In accordance with the Commission’s delegated regulation (EU) 2016/1052 of 8 March 2016 the share buy-back transactions data is presented in detail form here:

FilledInstrumentPriceTraded onEx.
64BNORDIK-CSE.CO114.0020181102 15:00:06.087016XCSE
1296BNORDIK-CSE.CO114.0020181102 15:00:06.156510XCSE
 
FilledInstrumentPriceTraded onEx.
1265BNORDIK-CSE.CO114.0020181105 10:58:15.503888XCSE
 
FilledInstrumentPriceTraded onEx.
367BNORDIK-CSE.CO113.5020181106 12:03:10.583217XCSE
72BNORDIK-CSE.CO113.5020181106 12:03:10.583217XCSE
59BNORDIK-CSE.CO113.5020181106 12:03:10.639829XCSE
722BNORDIK-CSE.CO113.5020181106 12:22:01.159868XCSE
 
FilledFilledFilledFilledFilled
126BNORDIK-CSE.CO113.0020181107 12:32:56.633145XCSE
1099BNORDIK-CSE.CO113.0020181107 12:32:56.633145XCSE
 
FilledFilledFilledFilledFilled
250BNORDIK-CSE.CO114.0020181108 12:29:08.278348XCSE
92BNORDIK-CSE.CO114.0020181108 12:29:08.278348XCSE
95BNORDIK-CSE.CO114.0020181108 12:29:08.338458XCSE
200BNORDIK-CSE.CO114.0020181108 13:09:08.447452XCSE
4BNORDIK-CSE.CO114.0020181108 13:15:14.825287XCSE
282BNORDIK-CSE.CO114.0020181108 15:11:17.276783XCSE
302BNORDIK-CSE.CO114.0020181108 16:52:15.670761XCSE
 


Further information:
Árni Ellefsen, CEO, tel. (+298) 230 348


BankNordik has banking activities in Denmark, Greenland and the Faroe Islands and insurance activities in the Faroe Islands. Founded in the Faroe Islands more than a century ago, the Group has total assets of DKK 16.7bn and 390 employees. The Bank is subject to the supervision of the Danish Financial Supervisory Authority and is listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen.