MONTREAL, Oct. 11, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Velan Inc. (TSX: VLN) (the “Company”), a world-leading manufacturer of industrial valves, announced today its financial results for its second quarter ended August 31, 2018.

Highlights

  • Sales of US$91.4 million for the quarter
  • Net loss1 of US$2.4 million for the quarter
  • EBITDA2 of US$1.4 million for the quarter
  • Net new orders (“Bookings”) of US$103.5 million for the quarter
  • Order backlog of US$469.0 million at the end of the quarter, of which US$163.0 million is scheduled for delivery beyond the next 12 months
  • Net cash of US$51.3 million at the end of the quarter
(millions of U.S. dollars, excluding per share amounts)Three-month periods ended
August 31
 Six-month periods ended
August 31
2018 2017 2018 2017
Sales$91.4 $76.5 $169.2 $147.6
        
Gross Profit319.3 15.7 37.1 29.6
Gross profit3 %21.1% 20.5% 21.9% 20.1%
        
EBITDA21.4 (4.2) (0.1) (6.7)
EBITDA2 per share – basic and diluted0.06 (0.19) (0.01) (0.31)
        
Net loss1(2.4) (5.6) (6.2) (9.9)
Net loss1 per share – basic and diluted(0.11) (0.26) (0.28) (0.46)

Second Quarter Fiscal 2019 (unless otherwise noted, all amounts are in U.S. dollars and all comparisons are to the second quarter of fiscal 2018):

  • Sales amounted to $91.4 million, an increase of $14.9 million or 19.5% from the prior year. Sales were positively impacted by an increase in improved MRO business and in shipments of large project orders that were ordered in the prior fiscal year for the Company’s North American operations. This increase was partially offset by decreased shipments from the Company’s Italian operations which was caused by the lower order bookings by the subsidiary in the prior year.

  • Net loss1 amounted to $2.4 million or $0.11 per share compared to $5.6 million or $0.26 per share last year. The improvement is primarily due to the higher volume of shipments that occurred in the quarter compared to last year.  Despite a higher sales volume and improved margins, fierce competition and weakness in the Company’s North American operating markets continued to apply pressure on the Company’s overall results, highlighting the need to accelerate its global cost reduction and transformation initiatives.

  • EBITDA2 amounted to $1.4 million or $0.06 per share compared to a negative $4.2 million or $0.19 per share last year. The $5.6 million improvement in EBITDA2 is primarily attributable to a higher sales volume and a higher gross profit percentage.

  • Gross profit percentage increased by 60 basis points from 20.5% to 21.1%. The increase in the gross profit percentage is mainly attributable to the higher sales volume, which helped to cover the Company’s fixed production overheads, as well as a product mix with a higher proportion of higher margin product sales. However, the continued pressure on pricing continues to affect the Company’s margins, particularly in its North American operations.

  • Net new orders received (“bookings”) amounted to $103.5 million, an increase of $11.0 million or 11.9% compared to last year. This increase is due primarily to new orders booked by the Company’s Italian operations, which was partially offset by a decrease in orders booked in the Company’s North American operations, which had recorded significant large project orders in the prior year.

  • The Company ended the quarter with net cash of $51.3 million, a decrease of $0.3 million or 0.0% since the beginning of the quarter.  The Company’s net cash remained stable over the course of the current quarter

  • The increase in bookings and the improved sales performance was achieved thanks to the recovery observed in the oil and gas markets benefitting mainly MRO and upstream valve bookings, and also in part by the realignment in the prior year of the global sales force along vertical market lines rather than geographic lines. 

Results for the six-month period ended August 31, 2018

  • Sales amounted to $169.2 million, an increase of $21.6 million or 14.6% from the prior year. Sales were positively impacted by an increase in shipments from the Company’s North American and French subsidiaries, which were partially offset by decreased shipments from the Company’s German operations.  Sales were positively impacted by an increase in shipments from the Company’s North American operations resulting from the improved MRO business and the large project orders that were booked in the prior fiscal year, although, delays in the shipments of certain large project orders in both the German and North American operations of the Company caused by various customer-related, supply chain and internal operational issues are still present.

  • Net loss1 amounted to $6.2 million or $0.28 per share compared to $9.9 million or $0.46 per share last year. The $3.7 million improvement is primarily attributable to a higher gross profit percentage, partially offset by an increase of administration costs. At the current sales level, the Company was not able to generate a gross margin sufficient to cover all its fixed administration and other costs.

  • Gross profit percentage increased by 180 basis points from 20.1% to 21.9%. This improvement is due to a higher sales volume and a product mix with a greater proportion of higher margin product sales.   

  • EBITDA2 amounted to a negative $0.1 million or $0.01 per share compared to a negative $6.7 million or $0.31 per share last year. The $6.6 million improvement in EBITDA2 is primarily attributable to a higher sales volume and a higher gross profit percentage.
  • Bookings amounted to $189.7 million, an increase of $25.0 million or 15.2% compared to last year. This increase is due primarily to higher orders booked by the Company’s Italian and North American subsidiaries, particularly in the oil and gas sector. The bookings of the Italian operations of the Company were negatively affected by the cancellation of a significant order in the prior fiscal year.  Furthermore, the Company noted a significant increase of its non-project valve order bookings in its North American operations for the current year. Even with the positive bookings figure, the Company still believes it is necessary to accelerate the assessment of its global manufacturing footprint, supply chain and cost structure as per its Velocity 2020 strategic plan. Consequently, the Company has begun a global cost reduction and efficiency transformation initiative with the goal of reducing annual supply chain, production and overhead costs.

  • As a result of bookings outpacing sales in the period, the Company ended the period with a backlog of $469.0 million, an increase of $4.5 million or 1.0% since the beginning of the current fiscal year. The positive book-to-bill ratio was in part negatively impacted by the weakening of the euro spot rate against the U.S. dollar at quarter end.

  • Administration costs amounted to $43.7 million, an increase of $2.5 million or 6.1% compared to last year. This increase is primarily attributable to an increase in sales commissions and freight to certain overseas project customers due to the increased sales volume in the Company’s North American operations as well as the investment in the sales force that was announced at this time last year.  The increase of administration costs was partially offset by the reduction of the costs recognized in connection with the Company’s ongoing asbestos litigation. The fluctuation in asbestos costs for the period is due more to the timing of settlements in these two periods rather than to changes in long-term trends.

  • The Company ended the period with net cash of $51.3 million, a decrease of $13.2 million or 20.5% since the beginning of the year. This decrease is primarily attributable to cash used by operations, investment in property, plant and equipment, long-term debt repayments, as well as distributions to shareholders via dividends. Net cash was also negatively impacted by the weakening of the euro spot rate against the U.S. dollar over the course of the current year. 
     
  • Foreign currency impacts:
 °In spite of the drop of the euro spot rate at quarter end, the average exchange rates of the euro strengthened 6.4% against the U.S. dollar when compared to the same period last year. This strengthening resulted in the Company’s net profits and bookings from its European subsidiaries being reported as higher U.S. dollar amounts in the current period.
 °Based on average exchange rates, the Canadian dollar strengthened 1.6% against the U.S. dollar when compared to the same period last year. This strengthening resulted in the Company’s Canadian dollar expenses being reported as higher U.S. dollar amounts in the current period.
 °The net impact of the above currency swings was generally favourable on the Company’s results.

“Our second quarter was an improvement in several respects on our first quarter, in terms of sales, margins, expenses, Net Income and order bookings, all of which showed positive signs in the quarter compared both to last year and our first quarter. We recorded an EBITDA profit for the quarter and conserved our cash,” said John Ball, CFO of Velan Inc. “These improvements notwithstanding, we continue to actively seek ways to improve our competitive position and profitability for the future.”

Yves Leduc, President and CEO of Velan Inc., said, “As I stated earlier this year, we are working to make important changes to improve our operating results. We are happy with the improved performance on several fronts in this quarter, but the need to transform remains as strong, as we are slowed down by our complexity and must realign our business and global supply chain to markets where we can drive faster and more profitable growth and achieve greater pricing power through our engineering and design capabilities.”

Dividend

The Board declared an eligible quarterly dividend of CDN$0.03 per share, payable on December 28, 2018, to all shareholders of record as at December 14, 2018.

Conference call

Financial analysts, shareholders, and other interested individuals are invited to attend the second quarter conference call to be held on Friday, October 12, 2018, at 11:00 a.m. (EDT). The toll free call-in number is 1‑877‑221‑8474, access code 21896631. A recording of this conference call will be available for seven days at 1‑416‑626‑4100 or 1‑800‑558‑5253, access code 21896631.

About Velan

Founded in Montreal in 1950, Velan Inc. (www.velan.com) is one of the world’s leading manufacturers of industrial valves, with sales of US$338 million in its last reported fiscal year. The Company employs over 1,800 people and has manufacturing plants in 9 countries. Velan Inc. is a public company with its shares listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol VLN.

Safe harbour statement

This news release may include forward-looking statements, which generally contain words like “should”, “believe”, “anticipate”, “plan”, “may”, “will”, “expect”, “intend”, “continue” or “estimate” or the negatives of these terms or variations of them or similar expressions, all of which are subject to risks and uncertainties, which are disclosed in the Company’s filings with the appropriate securities commissions. While these statements are based on management’s assumptions regarding historical trends, current conditions and expected future developments, as well as other factors that it believes are reasonable and appropriate in the circumstances, no forward-looking statement can be guaranteed and actual future results may differ materially from those expressed herein. The Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements contained herein whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by the applicable securities laws. The forward-looking statements contained in this news release are expressly qualified by this cautionary statement.

Non-IFRS measures

In this press release, the Company presented measures of performance and financial condition that are not defined under International Financial Reporting Standards (“non-IFRS measures”) and are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. These measures are used by management in assessing the operating results and financial condition of the Company. In addition, they provide readers of the Company’s consolidated financial statements with enhanced understanding of its results and financial condition, and increase transparency and clarity into the operating results of its core business.

The term “EBITDA” is defined as net income or loss attributable to Subordinate and Multiple Voting Shares plus depreciation of property, plant & equipment, plus amortization of intangible assets, plus net finance costs plus income tax provision. Refer to the “Reconciliations of Non-IFRS Measures” section in the Company’s Management Discussion and Analysis included in its Interim Report for the quarter ended August 31, 2018 for a detailed calculation of this measure. The forward-looking statements contained in this news release are expressly qualified by this cautionary statement.

___________________________________

1 Net earnings or loss refers to net income or loss attributable to Subordinate and Multiple Voting Shares.
2 Non-IFRS measures – see explanation above.
3 In accordance with the current fiscal year's presentation, the comparative figures were adjusted in order to reflect a more accurate allocation of cost of sales and administration costs.

Velan Inc.  
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Financial Position  
(Unaudited)  
(in thousands of U.S. dollars)  
   
As AtAugust 31,February 28,
 20182018
 $$
Assets  
   
Current assets  
Cash and cash equivalents70,11485,391
Short-term investments158647
Accounts receivable129,735137,382
Income taxes recoverable11,8488,012
Inventories167,357170,790
Deposits and prepaid expenses3,9464,222
Derivative assets76604
 383,234407,048
   
Non-current assets  
Property, plant and equipment87,86089,864
Intangible assets and goodwill21,69320,210
Deferred income taxes18,48722,034
Other assets4001,037
   
 128,440133,145
   
Total assets511,674540,193
   
   
Liabilities  
   
Current liabilities  
Bank indebtedness18,78020,848
Short-term bank loans2,0591,074
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities62,03863,441
Income taxes payable1,4302,186
Dividend payable4971,678
Customer deposits43,76248,963
Provisions9,52610,798
Accrual for performance guarantees32,08932,655
Derivative liabilities1,4921,615
Current portion of long-term debt7,4748,151
 179,147191,409
   
Non-current liabilities  
Long-term debt12,65813,978
Income taxes payable2,0332,078
Deferred income taxes2,5902,889
Other liabilities8,5478,222
   
 25,82827,167
   
Total liabilities204,975218,576
   
Equity   
   
Equity attributable to the Subordinate and Multiple Voting shareholders  
Share capital73,09073,090
Contributed surplus6,0666,057
Retained earnings249,554256,668
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(26,525)(19,790)
 302,185316,025
   
Non-controlling interest4,5145,592
   
Total equity306,699321,617
   
Total liabilities and equity511,674540,193


Velan Inc.
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Income (Loss)
(Unaudited)
(in thousands of U.S. dollars, excluding number of shares and per share amounts)
          
 Three-month periods ended
August 31

 Six-month periods ended
August 31

    
 2018 2017  2018 2017 
 $ $  $ $ 
          
          
Sales91,375 76,531  169,249 147,618 
          
Cost of sales172,032 60,817  132,169 117,978 
          
Gross profit19,343 15,714  37,080 29,640 
          
Administration costs121,460 21,652  43,684 41,226 
Other expense (income)(8)1,223  (24)1,519 
          
Operating loss(2,109)(7,161) (6,580)(13,105)
          
Finance income220 240  362 368 
Finance costs770 214  944 366 
          
Finance income (costs) – net(550)26  (582)2 
          
Loss before income taxes(2,659)(7,135) (7,162)(13,103)
          
Recovery of income taxes(104)(1,694) (933)(3,076)
          
Net loss for the period(2,555)(5,441) (6,229)(10,027)
          
Net loss attributable to:         
Subordinate Voting Shares and Multiple Voting Shares  (2,438)  (5,591)   (6,165)  (9,895)
Non-controlling interest(117)150  (64)(132)
 (2,555)(5,441) (6,229)(10,027)
          
Net loss per Subordinate and Multiple Voting Share         
Basic(0.11)(0.26) (0.28)(0.46)
Diluted(0.11)(0.26) (0.28)(0.46)
          
          
Dividends declared per Subordinate and Multiple0.02 0.08  0.05 0.15 
Voting Share(CA$0.03)(CA$0.10) (CA$0.06)(CA$0.20)
          
          
Total weighted average number of Subordinate and         
Multiple Voting Shares          
Basic21,621,935 21,646,695  21,621,935 21,642,740 
Diluted21,621,935 21,646,695  21,621,935 21,642,740 
          
1 In accordance with the current fiscal year's presentation, the comparative figures were adjusted in order to reflect a more accurate allocation of cost of sales and administration costs.


Velan Inc. 
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) 
(Unaudited) 
(in thousands of U.S. dollars) 
 
 Three-month periods ended
August 31

 Six-month periods ended
August 31

    
 2018 2017  2018 2017 
 $ $  $ $ 
          
          
Comprehensive income (loss)         
          
Net loss for the period  (2,555)  (5,441)   (6,229)  (10,027)
          
Other comprehensive income (loss)         
Foreign currency translation adjustment on foreign operations         
whose functional currency is other than the reporting         
currency (U.S. dollar)  (1,390)  5,538    (6,822)  11,811 
          
Comprehensive income (loss)  (3,945)  97    (13,051)  1,784 
          
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to:         
Subordinate Voting Shares and Multiple Voting Shares  (3,732)  (30)   (12,900)  1,896 
Non-controlling interest  (213)  127    (151)  (112)
          
   (3,945)  97    (13,051)  1,784 
          
          
Other comprehensive income (loss) is composed solely of items that may be reclassified subsequently to the consolidated statement of loss. 
          


Velan Inc.
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity
(Unaudited)
(in thousands of U.S. dollars, excluding number of shares)
                
                
 Equity attributable to the Subordinate and Multiple Voting shareholders    
 Number of
shares
 Share capital Contributed
surplus
Accumulated
other
comprehensive
income (loss)
 Retained
earnings
 Total Non-controlling
interest
 Total equity 
                
Balance - February 28, 201821,667,235 73,090 6,057(19,790)256,668 316,025 5,592 321,617 
                
Net loss for the period- - -- (6,165)(6,165)(64)(6,229)
Other comprehensive loss- - -(6,735)- (6,735)(87)(6,822)
                
 21,667,235 73,090 6,057(26,525)250,503 303,125 5,441 308,566 
                
Effect of share-based compensation- - 9- - 9 - 9 
Dividends               
Multiple Voting Shares- - -- (685)(685)- (685)
Subordinate Voting Shares- - -- (264)(264)- (264)
Non-controlling interest- - -- - - (927)(927)
                
Balance - August 31, 201821,667,235 73,090 6,066(26,525)249,554 302,185 4,514 306,699 
                
                
Balance - February 28, 201721,667,235 73,584 6,017(35,550)281,343 325,394 6,517 331,911 
                
Net loss for the period- - -- (9,895)(9,895)(132)(10,027)
Other comprehensive income- - -11,791 - 11,791 20 11,811 
                
 21,667,235 73,584 6,017(23,759)271,448 327,290 6,405 333,695 
                
Effect of share-based compensation- - 20- - 20 - 20 
Share repurchase(38,700)(422)-- (114)(536)- (536)
Dividends               
Multiple Voting Shares- - -- (2,394)(2,394)- (2,394)
Subordinate Voting Shares- - -- (973)(973)- (973)
                
Balance - August 31, 201721,628,535 73,162 6,037(23,759)267,967 323,407 6,405 329,812 
                
                


Velan Inc.
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Cash Flow
(Unaudited)
(in thousands of U.S. dollars)
 
 Three-month periods ended
August 31
 Six-month periods ended
August 31
    
 2018 2017  2018 2017 
 $ $  $ $ 
          
          
Cash flows from         
          
Operating activities         
Net loss for the period  (2,555)  (5,441)   (6,229)  (10,027)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to cash provided by         
operating activities  3,453   3,120    7,003   8,465 
Changes in non-cash working capital items  2,225   11,125    (3,980)  263 
Cash provided (used) by operating activities  3,123   8,804    (3,206)  (1,299)
          
Investing activities         
Short-term investments  438   61    489   (463)
Additions to property, plant and equipment  (3,278)  (1,328)   (5,290)  (2,915)
Additions to intangible assets  (3)  (258)   (99)  (405)
Proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment, and         
intangible assets  115   2    125   61 
Net change in other assets  51   (3)   578   52 
Cash used by investing activities  (2,677)  (1,526)   (4,197)  (3,670)
          
Financing activities         
Dividends paid to Subordinate and Multiple Voting shareholders  (488)  (1,638)   (2,130)  (3,269)
Dividends paid to non-controlling interest  -    -     (927)  -  
Shares issued under Share Option Plan  -    -     -    -  
Repurchase of shares  -    (502)   -    (536)
Short-term bank loans  1,020   482    985   227 
Increase in long-term debt  -    -     607   -  
Repayment of long-term debt  (1,268)  (821)   (1,930)  (1,559)
Cash used by financing activities  (736)  (2,479)   (3,395)  (5,137)
          
Effect of exchange rate differences on cash   (3)  2,629    (2,411)  5,927 
          
Net change in cash during the period  (293)  7,428    (13,209)  (4,179)
          
Net cash – Beginning of the period  51,627   64,620    64,543   76,227 
          
Net cash – End of the period  51,334   72,048    51,334   72,048 
          
Net cash is composed of:         
Cash and cash equivalents  70,114   90,562    70,114   90,562 
Bank indebtedness  (18,780)  (18,514)   (18,780)  (18,514)
          
   51,334   72,048    51,334   72,048 
          
Supplementary information         
Interest received (paid)  (132)  140    (168)  121 
Income taxes paid  (2,421)  (1,207)   (4,354)  (2,759)
          

For further information please contact:
Yves Leduc, President and Chief Executive Officer
or
John D. Ball, Chief Financial Officer
Tel: (514) 748-7743
Fax: (514) 748-8635
Web:  www.velan.com